Women's hockey tournament
Ontario Competitive Tournaments

Tournament Information

All OWHA Sanctioned Competitive Tournaments in Ontario


Location - MississaugFeb 5-7     Pat Nicholls    905-791-2880                                          AAA, AA, A
Mississauga / BramptoApr 16-18   Pat Nicholls    905-791-2880 ALL    ALL     ALL    ALL    ALL    ALL  BB, B, CC, C


EVENT                            LOCATION        DATE(S)    CONTACT        PHONE #
CENTRAL CANADIAN CHAMPIONSHIP    OTTAWA          April 23-25OWHA Office    905-275-8866
(Quebec / Ontario Cup)


September 1998
WILLOWDALE           Sept 26-27  Kathy Rumble    416-743-8070      B,BB,A,AB,BB,A,B,BB,A,B,BB,A,AA

October 1998
SCARBOROUGH          Oct 10-11   Terry Sawdon    905-668-4809                       AA     AA     AA
NORTH YORK           Oct 16-18   Maria Quinto    905-859-4799 ALL    ALL     ALL    ALL    ALL    ALL      ALL
GUELPH UNIVERSITY    Oct 23-25   Diane Boles     905-227-7548                                     AA
SAULT STE MARIE (SRHAOct 23-25   Debbie Gallagher705-946-2549        Open          Open   Open
WAWA                 Oct 23-25   Dean Domich     705-889-2005                                           B   Open
PARRY SOUND          Oct 30-Nov 1Wendy Grater    705-746-6534                                               C

November 1998
STOUFFVILLE          Nov 6-8     Dianne White    905-640-1706  B      BB     BB    BB, B  AA, B   BB
THUNDER BAY          Nov 6-8     Tammy Reynolds  807-623-7076  X      X       X             X               X
WHITBY               Nov 6-8     Blair McIntosh  905-666-5428 Open    Open          Open
BROCKVILLE           Nov 13-15   Dianne Johnson  613-342-4016                                          AAA,AA,A,B,C
CHATHAM              Nov 13-15   Mark Cleeve     519-351-2978 BB, B    BB      A     BB
OTTAWA NCCP          Nov 13-15   Jim McCutcheon  613-726-1389       AA, A   AA, A  AA, A  AA, A AA, A, AAA, AA, A
GRAFTON              Nov 14/98   Darlene O'Connor905-349-2783                             Open   Open
LONDON               Nov 14-15   Mike Chaney     519-641-2898                                              ALL
BARRIE               Nov 20-22   Cheryl Stock    705-737-4749 ALL    ALL     ALL    ALL    ALL    ALL      ALL
CORNWALL             Nov 20-22   Brian Tardif    613-938-2950               A, BB A, BB, AA, A, C
BELLEVILLE           Nov 21-22   John Cadeau     613-962-3153       BB, C   A, BB  BB, B  BB, B           AA, A
GLOUCESTER           Nov 27-29   Brad Kennedy    613-824-5169        Open   Open   Open
KITCHENER            Nov 27-29   Paul Tortolo    519-888-0642  A      A      BB     BB     BB     BB
LAKE OF THE WOODS    Nov 27-29   Herman Phinney  807-547-2362  X      X       X             X
PORT ELGIN           Nov 27-29   Dave Irvine     519-832-9311         C              C   Mid B & Int B combined
SCHREIBER            Nov 27-29   Brenda Strassbur807-824-2649                                             Open

December 1998
PETERBOROUGH         Dec 4-6     Terri Crough    705-876-7493  B    BB, B   BB, B AA, B,  AA, B    A     AA, BB
SARNIA               Dec 4-6     Brad Coon       519-869-2358 A, B   BB, C   A, B   A, C   A, B     C       AA
WINDSOR              Dec 4-6     Greg Aldous     519-978-2307 BB    AA, B   BB, C  BB, C    A               A
CLEARVIEW            Dec 5/98    Glen Godovitz   705-423-1063         BB
COBOURG              Dec 5-6     Faye Gaudet     905-372-6949         C                     C
HAWKESBURY           Dec 5-6     Helene Methot   613-678-2814         C     B, C   B, C          B, C
CLEARVIEW            Dec 6/98    Glen Godovitz   705-423-1063                 B
THUNDER BAY          Dec 11-13   Susanne Walford 807-623-5605                                             A, CC
BELLEVILLE           Dec 19/98   Rob Parks       613-966-3293                      Open
MISSISSAUGA          Dec 26-28   Kenneth Wong    905-890-4742 ALL    ALL     ALL    ALL    ALL    ALL      ALL
NIAGARA FALLS        Dec 26-28   Bonnie Somervill905-295-6178         X       X      X      X      X
OSGOODE RIDEAU       Dec 27/98   Linda Bradford  613-489-0463                                      C

January 1999
WOODSTOCK            Jan 2-3     Dianne Waugh    519-539-9988 Open     C     Open  C, Open   B      B        C
KEMPTVILLE           Jan 3/99    Sheila Eckford  613-258-2017                               C
WOOLWICH             Jan 8-9     Rodger Frey     519-669-1132                                               A
COLD CREEK           Jan 9 / 99  Helen DeKeyser  905-355-2856               B, C
KINGSTON             Jan 15-17   Heather Pearson 613-384-2014  C     A, C   A, B   BB, C    C     ALL       B
MANITOUWADGE         Jan 15-17   Emanuela Doucet 807-826-4828
SCARBOROUGH          Jan 15-17   Terry Sawdon    905-668-4809 A, OpenAA,A,B, AA,A,C,AA, A, AA, OpeAA, OpeAA, A, Open
ORANGEVILLE          Jan 22-24   Dave Steadman   905-840-5383  X      X       X      X      X      X        X
CAMBRIDGE            Jan 22-24   Brian Legassicke519-740-1759 C,B,BB,C,B,BB,AC,B,BB,C,B,BB,C,B,BB,C,B,BB,A
WARKWORTH            Jan 30 / 99 Greg Torrance   705-924-3108                                   C, Open

February 1999
NEWTONBROOK          Feb 4-7     Linda Starr     905-567-1405                                           BB,B,CC,C
ALGOMA (Sault Ste MarFeb 5-7     Kim Guitard     705-942-7171                AA            AA              BB
NEPEAN               Feb 5-7     Mary Nichols    613-823-0481       A, BB   A, BB  A, BB  A, BB
WALLACEBURG          Feb 5-7     Tracy Babo      519-627-0409        Open   Open                        B, C, CC
COBOURG              Feb 6-7     Faye Gaudet     905-372-6949  C              B             A
SUDBURY              Feb 6-8     Rick Villeneuve 705-524-0734 Open    Open   Open   Open   Open   Open     Open
BELLEVILLE           Feb 12-14   John Cadeau     613-962-3153       BB, C   A, BB  BB, B  BB, B           AA, A
LONDON               Feb 12-14   Rob Lane        519-473-3265 ALL    ALL     ALL    ALL    ALL    ALL      ALL
NIPIGON              Feb 12-14   Bryon Blanchette807-887-3585         X       X             X
ORILLIA              Feb 12-14   Don Clune       705-327-2100
STONEY CREEK         Feb 12-14   Diane McKune    905-957-4606  X      X       X      X      X      X        X
SILVER STICK - SARNIAFeb 19-21   Bryan Chappell  519-337-3563                ALL           ALL
                                 Wayne Scarrow   519-542-4860
PICTON               Feb 19-21   Don Istead      613-476-6786                             Open   Open
COBOURG              Feb 20-21   Faye Gaudet     905-372-6949                     BB, B, C
DURHAM WEST          Feb 25-28   Brian Hart      905-427-9312 A, BB, AA, A, B  ALL    ALL   A, B     A   AA, A, BB, B
BROCKVILLE           Feb 26-28   Dianne Johnson` 613-342-4016         C       C

March 1999
BRANTFORD            Mar 5-7     Grace Hamilton  519-752-3145 ALL    ALL     ALL    ALL    ALL    ALL      ALL
BURLINGTON           Mar 12-14   Wayne Walton    905-319-1728  B      B            A,B,C    B             AA,C
LEASIDE              Mar 12-14   Ian Shaw        416-759-8184 ALL    ALL     ALL    ALL    ALL    ALL
PORT HOPE            Mar 12-14   Mary Jean Van Do905-885-0207         C              C
OAKVILLE             Mar 12-14   Al Zaccaria     905-842-6783  X      X       X      X
PARKHILL             Mar 14-19   Les Drury       519-293-3145                 C                    C
CLARINGTON           Mar 18-19   Cindy Searle    905-786-2479 ALL    ALL     ALL    ALL    ALL    ALL      ALL
HUNTSVILLE           Mar 19-21   Dylan Nash      705-635-2130                                          A,BB,B,CC,C
NIAGARA FALLS        Mar 19-21   Susan Brown     905-937-5658                                             AA, A
KANATA               Mar 26-28   Emily Gulbrandso613-836-5664         B       B      A      B      B

April 1999
BRAMPTON CANADETTES  Apr 1-4     Paul Driver     905-454-0582 ALL    ALL     ALL    ALL    ALL    ALL      ALL
HAMILTON GHA         Apr 22-25   Sue Gibson      905-575-0544 ALL    ALL     ALL    ALL    ALL    ALL

May 1999
BRAMPTON COUGARS     May         Ed Zador        905-845-4398                                              C,B

"X" - Division (i.e.Atom) to be included in the tournament and the exact categories (AA, A, BB etc.) are TBA ALL" - All competitive categories "C" to "AA" ("AAA" in Sr.)

For more OWHA sanctioned tournament information, please call Bryan Chappell, OWHA Tournament Chairperson at 519-337-3563 or FAX him at 519-337-3621, or contact the OWHA office at 905-275-8866.

This document was originally created using Microsoft Excel, so some of the information in the table above may not have been correctly converted to HTML. If you wish to see the original document in Microsoft Excel format, please click here.

Additional Information

Submitted by:    OWHA
For season:      1998 - 1999
City:            All Ontario Tournaments
Country:         Canada

Date submitted:  Jul 06, 1998 at 12:49

[ All Tournament Listings | Tournament Listings for Canada ]
[ Submit Ice Hockey Tournament ]

This page is maintained by © 1998 Andria Hunter (andria@cs.toronto.edu).

The Women's Hockey Web - Quick Index
Main Index:
General Info
Country | University
Player Profiles
Hockey Cards
Links | FAQ

Hockey Schools

Hockey Web

Hockey Tips:
Shooting | Skating

Other Women's Sports:
Inline Hockey
Roller Hockey
Ball Hockey
URL:  http://www.cs.toronto.edu/~andria/tourney/canada/1999/20.html